Pirate The World - Online Adventure Game

Pirate The World Game Forums
It is currently Mon Jul 13, 2020 2:03 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Can't get into game
PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 1:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Posts: 181
Location: Alabama
anone else having problems getting into the game today? (NOV 7TH)

_________________
better to keep your mouth closed and appear stupid than open it and remove all doubt.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't get into game
PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 5:16 pm 
Offline
John the Fisherman

Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 3:06 pm
Posts: 2085
Location: On your radar!
I'm in and sailing...

_________________
When I grow up, I want to be

One of the harvesters of the sea

I think before my days are done

I want to be a fisherman


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't get into game
PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 5:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:23 pm
Posts: 181
Location: http://www.netiba.com/?82059
Don' t feell bad Mr. Six Shooter. I haven't been able to get on for more than a few minutes at a time once in a while. But after tomorrow, I will have my new cable internet and that problem will hopefully be solved. I hate AOL! Then I hopefully will be a force to be reckoned with. LOL! I went from compuserve, to Aol, to Verizon, then back to AOL, and tomorrow I will be a Comcast Internet lover. I hope I will not be disappointed. but anything has to be better than the last month or two with the service I have had. Good luck with your connection issues.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't get into game
PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 7:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 11:52 am
Posts: 60
sorry globell but i got comcast and i aint too happy with it lol


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't get into game
PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 7:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 11:19 pm
Posts: 44
at least once a day i get booted.. the attack log clears and the x disappears from the radar... then i close the windows and delete my cache and cookies but it can take several attempts to log back in


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't get into game
PostPosted: Sat Nov 08, 2008 10:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:23 pm
Posts: 181
Location: http://www.netiba.com/?82059
The getting booted off was one of the reasons I left Verizon. I would be in the middle of the game or something else important and boom.....I have to log on again and start all over. Usually with a lot less gold. My hubby decided to try AOL again and after 24 hours of that crap, I told him that either he gets me my Verizon or Comcast or he was gonna be wifeless. Guess I am lucky he loves me, huh?! LOL! We got that triple play thing with Comcast and it has all the upgrades to it. Hubby loves their "On Demand" channels and I told him it was going if I didn't get a better internet....lol! I don't ask for much....just my internet and i do a lot of things for him. I even gave up my crafts for lack of time now, so he humored me. He knows what a biatch I have been for a week now with internet withdrawal......lol. But he is getting the best deal....he willnow have 5 OnCor channels in addition to the On Demand, so he is very happy. He is a tv person, while I am internet...Who says opposites don't attract? HAHAHA! For almost 20 years now.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't get into game
PostPosted: Sat Nov 08, 2008 10:23 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 7:55 am
Posts: 173
Oh, Globell. I so envy you. All I can get out here in the boonies is Verizon DSL. It has been treating me very well so far, though. Maybe that's 'cause all I had was dial-up before this! I feel thankful for what I can get. Good luck with the new speedy cable and I'll be looking out for ya!

_________________
Map Quest really needs to start their directions on #5. Pretty sure I know how to get out of my neighborhood.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't get into game
PostPosted: Sat Nov 08, 2008 2:18 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 11:48 pm
Posts: 116
Location: Nightmare Forest
i too live miles and miles from civilation.couldn't even get a signal for hughes net.so we have 1 pc on dialup and 1 on Alltel broadband.am pretty happy with alltel.but there are times this game lags really bad but other sites are fine.so i believe that sometimes it is a site issue rather than a connection issue.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group